Loading...
Privacy Policy
Learn More

In FRIEND AND FAN, we are committed to safeguarding privacy. Learn more about our preparation for the new General Data Protection Regulation and view our privacy statement.

0.1. Who are we


0.1.1. This website is operated by FRIEND AND FAN Ltd. ("FRIEND AND FAN", "we" or "us"). FRIEND AND FAN is a European corporation, with legal entities, business processes, management structures and technical systems that cross borders. FRIEND AND FAN delivers software and services to private and public businesses (Customers) in Europe. Our head office is located in 4 Formosa House, Ernest Street, London E1 4RG, England and the FRIEND AND FAN is subject to European privacy legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
0.1.2. Our privacy policy and terms of use (respectively referred to from now on as the Privacy Policy and the "Terms of Use") apply when you use our website (friendandfan.com) ("our Site"). Please read the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use carefully before you start to use our Site. By using our Site, you indicate that you accept the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to them, please refrain from using our Site.

1.1. Defined terms used in privacy policy


1.1.1. "Software" means any software accessible on our Site for the use of Users (whether free or if payment is required).
1.1.2. "User" means any person using our Site or the Software (whether that person has paid for such use or not) and "Users", "you" and "your" shall be construed accordingly.
1.1.3. "the Act" means the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.1. Introduction to privacy policy


2.1.1. FRIEND AND FAN respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy and confidential information. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms Of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we, as data controller of your personal data that you provide to us, will treat it.

3.1. What kinds of information do we collect?


3.1.1 Depending on which Services you use, we collect different kinds of information from or about you.
3.1.2 Things you do and information you provide. We collect the content and other information you provide when you use our Services, including when you sign up for an account, create or share, and message or communicate with others. This can include information in or about the content you provide, such as the location of a photo or the date a file was created. We also collect information about how you use our Services, such as the types of content you view or engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities.
3.1.3 Things others do and information they provide. We also collect content and information that other people provide when they use our Services, including information about you, such as when they share a photo of you, send a message to you, or upload, sync or import your contact information.
3.1.4 Your networks and connections. We collect information about the people and groups you are connected to and how you interact with them, such as the people you communicate with the most or the groups you like to share with. We also collect contact information you provide if you upload, sync or import this information (such as an address book) from a device.
3.1.5 Device information. We collect information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices where you install or access our Services, depending on the permissions you’ve granted. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide consistent Services across your devices. Here are some examples of the device information.

4.1. What kinds of information do we collect?


4.1.1 We are passionate about creating engaging and customized experiences for people. We use all of the information we have to help us provide and support our Services.
4.1.2 Provide, improve and develop Services.
4.1.2.1 We are able to deliver our Services, personalize content, and make suggestions for you by using this information to understand how you use and interact with our Services and the people or things you’re connected to and interested in on and off our Services.
4.1.2.2 We also use information we have to provide shortcuts and suggestions to you. For example, we are able to suggest that your friend tag you in a picture by comparing your friend's pictures to information we've put together from your profile pictures and the other photos in which you've been tagged. If this feature is enabled for you, you can control whether we suggest that another user tag you in a photo using the “Timeline and Tagging” settings.
4.1.2.3 When we have location information, we use it to tailor our Services for you and others, like helping you to check-in and find local events or offers in your area or tell your friends that you are nearby.
4.1.2.4 We conduct surveys and research, test features in development, and analyze the information we have to evaluate and improve products and services, develop new products or features, and conduct audits and troubleshooting activities.
4.1.3 Communicate with you. We use your information to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our Services and let you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.
4.1.4 Show and measure ads and services. We use the information we have to improve our advertising and measurement systems so we can show you relevant ads on and off our Services and measure the effectiveness and reach of ads and services. Learn more about advertising on our Services and how you can control how information about you is used to personalize the ads you see.
4.1.5 Promote safety and security. We use the information we have to help verify accounts and activity, and to promote safety and security on and off of our Services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies. We work hard to protect your account using teams of engineers, automated systems, and advanced technology such as encryption and machine learning. We also offer easy-to-use security tools that add an extra layer of security to your account.
4.1.6 We use cookies and similar technologies to provide and support our Services and each of the uses outlined and described in this section of our policy.

5.1. How is this information shared?


5.1.1. Sharing On Our Services. People use our Services to connect and share with others.
5.1.1.1. People you share and communicate with. When you share and communicate using our Services, you choose the audience who can see what you share.
5.1.1.2. New owner. If the ownership or control of all or part of our Services or their assets changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner.
5.2.1. Sharing With Third-Party Partners and Customers. We work with third party companies who help us provide and improve our Services or who use advertising or related products, which makes it possible to operate our companies and provide free services to people around the world. Here are the types of third parties we can share information with about you:
5.2.1.1. Advertising, Measurement and Analytics Services (Non-Personally Identifiable Information Only).
5.2.1.1.1. We want our advertising to be as relevant and interesting as the other information you find on our Services. With this in mind, we use all of the information we have about you to show you relevant ads. We do not share information that personally identifies you (personally identifiable information is information like name or email address that can by itself be used to contact you or identifies who you are) with advertising, measurement or analytics partners unless you give us permission. We may provide these partners with information about the reach and effectiveness of their advertising without providing information that personally identifies you, or if we have aggregated the information so that it does not personally identify you. For example, we may tell an advertiser how its ads performed, or how many people viewed their ads or installed an app after seeing an ad, or provide non-personally identifying demographic information (such as 25 year old female, in Madrid, who likes software engineering) to these partners to help them understand their audience or customers, but only after the advertiser has agreed to abide by our advertiser guidelines.
5.2.1.2. Vendors, service providers and other partners.
5.2.1.2.1. We transfer information to vendors, service providers, and other partners who globally support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our Services are used, measuring the effectiveness of ads and services, providing customer service, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These partners must adhere to strict confidentiality obligations in a way that is consistent with this Data Policy and the agreements we enter into with them.

5.1. Where we store your personal data


5.1.1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
5.1.2. You can delete your account any time. When you delete your account, we delete things you have posted, such as your photos and status updates. If you do not want to delete your account, but want to temporarily stop using FRIEND AND FAN, you may deactivate your account instead. Keep in mind that information that others have shared about you is not part of your account and will not be deleted when you delete your account.
5.1.3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6.1. How do we respond to legal requests or prevent harm?


6.1.1. We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of the United States where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction, and is consistent with internationally recognized standards. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. For example, we may provide information to third-party partners about the reliability of your account to prevent fraud and abuse on and off of our Services. Information we receive about you, including financial transaction data related to purchases made with FRIEND AND FAN, may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm. We also may retain information from accounts disabled for violations of our terms for at least a year to prevent repeat abuse or other violations of our terms.

7.1. How will we notify you of changes to this policy?


7.1.1. We’ll notify you before we make changes to this policy and give you the opportunity to review and comment on the revised policy before continuing to use our Services.

8.1. Updating your personal data


8.1.1. We will need you to help us ensure the Personal Data you provided to us is accurate and up to date. If you wish to correct and update any of your Personal Data, you may do so by updating the Personal Data through the preferences available in your account.
8.1.2. If you want to delete your account, you may do so by deleting your profile from the preferences page in your account. Upon deletion of your account, we will store your Personal Data for the duration set out in Clause 4.1.2.2.

9.1. Access to information


9.1.1. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of GBP10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We value your opinion. If you have any comments or questions about our Privacy Statement, any unresolved privacy or data use concerns that we have not addressed satisfactorily, or concerning a possible breach of your privacy, please send them to privacyfriendandfan.com. You can also send it in writing to FRIEND AND FAN LIMITED, Data Protection Officer, 1st Floor 2 Woodberry Grove Finchley, London, England, N12 0DR.

We will handle your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you to address your concerns and outline the options regarding how these may be resolved. We aim to ensure that complaints are resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Thank you for visiting our Site.